Safe zone checker for Reels, TikTok and Shorts
Drop a 9:16 frame to see what each app covers. Instagram Reels ads need 14% clear at the top, 35% at the bottom and 6% on each side. TikTok's template asks for 12.5%, 34.38% and 11.11%, plus its button column. Your image stays in your browser.
Updated
The checker
Or drop it on the frame. A screenshot of a video frame works. Your image stays in your browser: it is never uploaded to ReelMade or anyone else.
Instagram Reels
Keep clear 14% (269 px) at the top, 35% (672 px) at the bottom and 6% (65 px) on each side.
How to check a reel's safe zone
Reel sizes and lengths for every platform- Export one frame of your video as an image, or take a screenshot of it at full size.
- Drop it on the frame, or choose it with the button. It stays on your device.
- Turn on the apps you post to. Move any text, logo or price that falls in a shaded margin into the dashed area.
Safe zone sizes for Instagram, TikTok and YouTube Shorts
The margins to keep clear, as a share of the frame and in pixels on 1080 x 1920. These are the same numbers the checker draws.
| App | Top | Bottom | Left | Right | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Instagram ReelsMeta's safe zone for Reels ads. Meta publishes none for organic reels, so this is the one to use for both. | Top14% (269 px) | Bottom35% (672 px) | Left6% (65 px) | Right6% (65 px) | SourceMeta |
| TikTokTikTok's safe zone file for In-Feed ads. We found no separate one for organic posts in TikTok's help pages. | Top12.5% (240 px) | Bottom34.38% (660 px) | Left11.11% (120 px) | Right11.11% (120 px)plus a 16.67% (180 px) button column from 43.75% (840 px) down | SourceTikTok Ads Manager Help |
| YouTube ShortsGoogle's universal safe zone for vertical video ads on YouTube, which run in Shorts. YouTube publishes none for organic Shorts. | Top15% (288 px) | Bottom35% (672 px) | Left4.44% (48 px) | Right17.78% (192 px) | SourceGoogle Ads Help |
Safe zone questions
It's the part of the frame the app doesn't cover. Profile names, captions, like and share buttons and the call-to-action sit over the top, bottom and right of a 9:16 video, so text and logos placed there get hidden.
Meta asks for at least 14% clear at the top, 35% at the bottom and 6% on each side in Reels ads: about 269 px, 672 px and 65 px on a 1080 x 1920 frame. Meta publishes no separate zone for organic reels.
TikTok's In-Feed ads template keeps 12.5% clear at the top, 34.38% at the bottom and 11.11% on each side, plus a 16.67% column on the right from 43.75% down for the buttons. On 1080 x 1920 that is 240 px, 660 px, 120 px and a 180 px column.
YouTube publishes no safe zone for organic Shorts. Google's universal safe zone for vertical video ads, which run in Shorts, keeps 15% clear at the top, 35% at the bottom, 4.44% on the left and 17.78% on the right.
No. The checker draws your image in your own browser. It is never sent to ReelMade or anyone else, and it's gone when you close the page.
Not if you design for all three at once. Keep text and logos below the top 15%, above the bottom 35%, at least 11.11% in from the left and 17.78% from the right, and 27.78% from the right below 43.75% of the height.
Sources
- Meta, "Ads Guide: video ads in Instagram Reels", https://www.facebook.com/business/ads-guide/update/video/instagram-reels, checked October 28, 2026.
- TikTok Ads Manager Help, "Video ads specifications (last updated June 2026)", https://ads.tiktok.com/help/article/video-ads-specifications, checked October 28, 2026. Safe zone measured from TikTok's downloadable In-Feed Standard Version LTR safe zone file (drawn on a 720 x 1280 frame) linked from this page.
- Google Ads Help, "About video ad specs (universal safe zones for video ads on YouTube)", https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/13547298, checked October 28, 2026. Safe zone measured from Google's vertical safe zone overlay (1080 x 1920 PNG) linked from this page.
Apps move their buttons. Spot something out of date? Email us and we fix it.
Your ad, made from your own site.
Paste your link, answer a few questions, watch it come together. Sign in only when you're ready to make the film.