Skip to content
ReelMade

Pictory review 2026: pricing, URL to video and how ReelMade compares

Pictory turns a script, article, URL or slides into a video with stock visuals or an AI presenter, from $29 a month for 30 minutes of video, after a 14-day trial. ReelMade makes one kind of video, an ad, from your own website and photos, after questions written for your business, for $9.99 a video.

Updated

What Pictory is

Pictory is an AI video generator and video agent. Describe a video, or start from text, a script, a URL, PowerPoint, images, audio or a screen recording, and it builds scenes with stock visuals or your uploads, a voice, captions and an optional AI presenter. It pitches ads, explainers and campaign assets to marketers.

Our verdict

Pictory is a good general video maker: articles, scripts and slides become videos of any length and shape, and a minute of video costs little. It turns the text you give it into scenes, often with stock footage, rather than writing an ad. For a short ad of your own business with your own photos, ReelMade is the closer fit.

Pictory pricing

As listed on Pictory pricing, checked . Prices in US dollars.

Free trial$0 for 14 days3 videos up to 5 minutes, 720p, with Pictory branding
Starter$29 a month ($25 billed yearly)30 video minutes a month, voice-over in 7 languages
Professional$59 a month ($35 billed yearly)90 video minutes a month, 29 languages, 2 custom avatars
Teams$199 a month ($119 billed yearly)300 video minutes a month
Free plan or trial
A 14-day trial: 3 videos up to 5 minutes, at 720p with Pictory branding.
What one ad costs
Starter's 30 minutes for $29 work out to about $0.48 per 30 seconds of finished video (our arithmetic), if you use every minute. Pictory says paid subscriptions aren't refunded.

ReelMade vs Pictory, side by side

Starts fromReelMadeYour website: pages, photos, products and prices. You can add your own photos.PictoryA script, an article or blog URL, a web page, PowerPoint, images, audio or a screen recording.
Who's on screenReelMadeNone. No AI avatars, actors or stock footage.PictoryStock visuals or your uploads, with an optional AI presenter (stock avatars on every plan, 2 custom on Professional).
Questions about your businessReelMadeYes. Questions written for your business, each with our pick already chosen.PictoryIts pages don't mention questions. It turns the text you give it into scenes.
LanguagesReelMade94 voice-over languagesPictoryVoice-over in 7 languages on Starter, 29 on Professional and Teams
PriceReelMade$9.99 a video, or plans from $19 a month for 4 videos (from $3.96 a video)PictoryStarter $29 a month ($25 billed yearly) for 30 video minutes, Professional $59 ($35) for 90 minutes, Teams $199 ($119). No refunds on paid plans.
Free tierReelMadeReading your site, the questions and the script are free. You pay only for a finished video; there is no free video.PictoryA 14-day trial: 3 videos up to 5 minutes, at 720p with Pictory branding.
OutputReelMadeA 9:16 video ad, 15 to 60 seconds, with voice-over, captions burned in and music, ready in about 10 minutes. A remake with your changes uses 1 video.Pictory16:9, 9:16 and 1:1 on every plan, 1080p on paid plans.

Pictory or ReelMade: which to pick

Pick Pictory when

  • You turn articles, scripts or slides into videos, including long ones.
  • You need landscape and square videos as well as vertical.
  • You make a lot of video: 30 minutes a month on Starter.
  • You want a free trial before paying.

Pick ReelMade when

  • You want an ad, not a summary of a page: we write it from questions about your offer.
  • You want your own photos and products on screen, not stock footage.
  • You need another language: 94 voice-over languages on every plan, against 7 on Pictory's Starter.
  • You don't want a monthly plan: one video is $9.99.

Other Pictory alternatives

Compare every tool's price per video
  • HeyGenAI presenters and video translation. A free plan with 3 watermarked videos a month; paid plans from $29.
  • TopviewAvatar and AI-generated video from a product URL or a script, edited on a canvas, on yearly plans from $36 a month.
  • Predis.aiLots of content, posted for you: about 33 videos for $19 a month, plus image posts and carousels.
  • CapCutA free video editor. You bring the clips and do the edit yourself.

Pictory questions

Its pricing page lists Starter at $29 a month ($25 billed yearly) for 30 video minutes, Professional at $59 ($35) for 90 minutes, and Teams at $199 ($119) for 300 minutes.

Yes: 14 days, with 3 videos up to 5 minutes each, at 720p with Pictory branding. Its pricing page also says paid subscriptions aren't refunded, so use the trial first.

Yes. Every plan can make a video from a script or a URL, such as a blog post or web page. It summarises the page into scenes with stock visuals; it doesn't ask questions about your business or write an ad from your offer.

Sources

Everything about Pictory on this page comes from its own public pages, read on the date above, unless a source is marked third party: Pictory pricing, Pictory home page. Prices and features change, so check there before you buy. Pictory is a trademark of its owner. ReelMade isn't affiliated with it. Spot something out of date? Email us and we fix it.

Your ad, made from your own site.

Paste your link, answer a few questions, watch it come together. Sign in only when you're ready to make the film.

Free to start. You only sign in to make the film.

Free to start$9.99 a video, less on a plan